She’s Dead Jim…

Well, this was a weekend of ups and downs.

First, the start battery on bank one has gone to that big electroplate heaven in the sky. Turn off the battery charger and bank two, flip on a load and it drops to nine volts. Damn. Well, battery replacement was simple enough, just awkward putting it in. Anything over twenty pounds that needs to be placed somewhere in a boat crevice ends up being awkward. So out with the old Interstate Group27 start battery, in with the new Duracell…Duracell? Yeah, had a 10% off coupon from Batteries Plus, got it at the Oriental Boat show.

 

Then there’s “She’s Dead Jim…Part Deux”

We’re not done because it’s a boat. Did  you think I was getting off that easy? That cheap? Not! What else could possibly happen? Well, how about the fridge going kaput. You know, the thing that holds the beer and unused salsa and bean dip. Yup, the compressor failed and while I have my suspicions, stupid is as stupid does. I’ll leave it htere. Hint, DC electric motors do like low voltage. So this failure falls within the proper range of boat failures. Cost? A boat buck. Of course you can’t just order a compressor motor, Nope, gotta get the unit. Cool thing is I won’t be needed a new evaporator will just have it evacuated and there’s an adapter fitting for the new connection. So with Amex in hand (or on file), quickly went to Defender to offer my tithe to the patron saint of boat repairs  with another boat buck.

 

But there’s a lighter side. As I’m planing on doing more anchoring out and discovering this year, along with being a temporary resident of Ocracoke by accumulating a month on the island this year, I felt I needed a better dingly. So….(drumroll), kind of fell into a new AB 9.5AL. This thing is sweet. Aluminum floor, hypalon, high bow. Will keep me dry in the chop. Much nicer than my other two inflatable floor dinghys (which are for sale btw). This thing can take up to a 15hp outboard and it’s just begging for more than my current 6hp Tohatsu. Besides, I need something to zip me back and forth from Ocracoke to Portsmith Island. Tohatsu 9.8 with the optional external battery start is in my eye. I’m also interested in teh Lehr 9.9hp propane outboard, just still a bit concerned about getting the talk filled wherever I’m at, also concerned about having that big cylinder tank in the dinghy.

 

And did still get on water though we didn’t go too far 😉